Privacy Policy

Introduction

Dear visitor, Thank you for visiting our website. To ensure that you feel safe and happy while visiting our website, the following information gives you a comprehensive guide on what we do with your personal data. This data privacy policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use and transfer your personal data.

Imprint

AB InBev UK Limited Registration number: 3982132, registered in England and Wales Address: Bureau, 90 Fetter Lane, London, EC4A 1EN Tel: +44 1582391166, E-mail: [email protected] Value added tax (VAT) number: GB745737502

Use of data Information collected and the purposes for which it is collected

We collect personal information of our users in two ways: - through registration and information that we request that you enter on certain pages on the website ; and / or - through cookies (for more information about cookies, please see below). We may ask you for your name, age, street address, city, postcode, mobile telephone number, email address, comments, suggestions or other information relating to our website, our products or services, or the company. In addition, other specific types of information may be requested in connection with contests, sweepstakes, other promotional offers or other marketing efforts. Our purpose in gathering this personal information is to: - use it within AB INBEV UK LIMITED (03982132) as we continue to work on being the best beer company in a better world (this use is only with respect to your comments or suggestions); - contact you to notify you that you have been selected as a winner of a contest or sweepstakes; - send you details if you are a winner of or to confirm your entry to future competitions or events; - or send you current mailings or other marketing information about our brands and our companies in which we think you would be interested through email / mail / SMS messaging (if you have given us permission to do so when you have registered with us.) AB INBEV UK LIMITED (03982132) and its agents will retain your personal information only as long as necessary for fulfilment of the purposes described above or as required by law. You will be able to unsubscribe from receiving marketing information from us, by simply texting back “stop” or emailing back “unsubscribe” at any time to any text marketing message or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the e-mail marketing we send to you. Alternatively, you may send us a request using the contact details at the bottom of this policy. Please note that if you opt not to receive promotional messages from us, we will still continue to send you information that relates to any account you may hold with us, or any business relationship you may have with us, such as a request you have made for or about our goods and services (such as transactional messages about sweepstakes in which you may have entered).

User rights

As a user you have the right to request information on the data we store concerning you as well as the purpose of storage. In addition, you have a right to demand that incorrect data are being corrected and data which are inappropriate or no longer needed are being deleted. You also have the right to request from us to restrict the processing of your data as well as the right to data portability. If personal data is collected according to Art. 6 (1) (f) you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. For information, requests and suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data being placed on the hard drive of a visitor’s device. With the help of cookies you can store information for a certain period of time and identify the user’s device. For a better user guidance and an individual representation of performance we use permanent cookies. We also use so-called session cookies which are automatically deleted once you close your browser. You can set your browser to inform you of the potential downloading of cookies, thus ensuring that the usage of cookies is transparent. We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the legitimate purposes noted above.

Website Tracking Technologies

GOOGLE ANALYTICS Integrated into this website are the targeted advertising tools. These tools use cookies and similar technologies and enable us to analyse the visitor’s use of our website. For this purpose the generated information in the cookie (including your IP-address) is sent to us and stored to enable us to optimize the use of our website and/or provide you with advertisements tailored to your interests. You may preclude the use of these tracking technologies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Be aware that in this case it may occur, that you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how you use this website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. For an overview of privacy at Google, please click here. FACEBOOK PIXEL A Facebook pixel is an analytics tool that consists of a code that is installed on our website. When you perform certain activities on our website, such as visiting a web page or buy a product, the Facebook pixel is triggered and will collect this information in the Facebook environment, if you are using Facebook. This technology allows us to provide users customised content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to our website. The Facebook pixel may collect personal data from you, including: Operating system used Type of website used, for example on mobile or desktop Type of client used, for example a browser or mail program. Client’s screen resolution Time the website was visited Activities on the website during a session (when using multiple tracking pixels) IP address (provides information on the Internet Service Provider and location) Your personal data will not be processed by any third party other than Facebook Inc. for this operation. SALESFORCE DMP Integrated into this website is the targeted advertising tool Salesforce Data Management Platform. This tool uses cookies and similar technologies and enable us to analyse the visitor’s use of our website. For this purpose the generated information in the cookie (including your IP-address) is sent to us and stored to enable us to optimize the use of our website and/or provide you with advertisements tailored to your interests. You may preclude the use of these tracking technologies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Be aware that in this case it may occur, that you may not be able to use all functions of this website. We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the legitimate purposes of optimizing our website and analysing your use of the website. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose (replying to your raised questions and comments).

Newsletters

On our website, you have the option of subscribing to our free newsletter. On our website, you have the option of subscribing to our free newsletter. We use the double-opt-in procedure for subscription. Once you submit the subscription form to us, you will receive a confirmation email from us. Your subscription will be activated only after you have clicked on the link in the confirmation email. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. To do so, use the unsubscribe function on our websites or the unsubscribe link at the end of each email. Your email address will then be deleted immediately from the distribution system. By subscribing to the newsletter, you agree to the following declarations of consent: I agree to receive advertising from AB-Inbev’s brand in the form of newsletters. We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose (replying to your raised questions and comments). The provision of such data is necessary in order to provide you with our newsletters (Art. 6 (2) (c) GDPR).

Contact us

When you are using the contact form to get in touch with us, we only collect and process your name, your email address and your questions and comments. You are free to give us more information. Please note that by clicking on “contact us” you are leaving this website and are redirected to our global “contact us” website (https://contactus.ab-inbev.com) which is not operated by us. We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the legitimate purposes of replying to you and staying in touch with you. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose (replying to your raised questions and comments).

Security Measures

We adopt technical and organisational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible. In addition to the commitment of our employees to secrecy and a careful selection and monitoring of our service providers, we also secure our operating environment adequately. To protect your data against unwanted access, we use data encryption. Data collected from this website will be passed between your computer and our server and vice versa via the internet using data encryption in transit technology by using 256-Bit TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. If the connection is encrypted the ‘lock’ symbol on your browser status list will show as locked, and the address line will start with “https://”. We will not use encryption if you exchange only generally available information with us. Data stored in our database is encrypted using data encryption in storage technology by using 256-Bit AES encryption.

“Do Not Track”

“Do Not Track” is an opt-in browser setting that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit, including analytics services, advertising networks, and social platforms. You can adjust the settings on your browser and opt-in to “Do Not Track”. Once you have done this, a 'Do Not Track' request will be sent when you access a website from your browser, and your user activity is no longer tracked.

Legal Drinking Age

This website is not intended for individuals under the legal drinking age. Therefore, we perform age checks upon visiting the website. If we later learn that an individual under the legal drinking age has provided us with personal information, we will delete it. Please do not share or forward this website or its contents to anyone underage.

Transfer of data to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our members, our professional advisers, our external and internal service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, IT hosting and market research). We are using special platforms to store, unify and process our consumer data with care and certified security. We may share hashed portions of your personal data (mainly the email address) with our marketing partners to provide you advertisement in accordance to your interests and/or those of like-minded consumers. For example, we may aggregate your email address together with the email addresses of others who registered to our marketing activities, locally hash such data, and transmit the resulting hashed data to Facebook or to other marketing partners for the purpose of creating “Lookalike Audiences” (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have similar characteristics to people on our customer list) If you wish to opt-out of this use of those hashed portions of your personal data , please send us an email at: [please include email address or provide another opt-out method. If email is selected, you may ask data subjects to mention a specific subject line on the email, to make those easily recognizable], and we will proceed to remove your data from this functionality. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above and only for specific purposes according to the relevant data protection laws. Those service providers are bound to process your personal data only on our strict instructions and when they can offer adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorized by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection laws.

Sending information overseas

Personal information is sent overseas in limited circumstances to other subsidiaries of our corporate group whose parent company is the Belgian company, ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV S.A./N.V. with registration number 0417.497.106, to provide hosting services and support services within the group. AB InBev will not send your personal information to a recipient outside the EU / the EEA without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the relevant privacy legislation.

Data Privacy Officer

Please contact our data protection officer if you wish to review the personal data stored with us, if you desire to modify or delete existing data or if you would like to withdraw the consent you have given us: Data protection officer contact details (for questions, comments or complaints): Peter Suhren, First Privacy GmbH, Web: https://www.first-privacy.com/ E-Mail: [email protected], Phone: +49 421 69663282 Contact: Please select the typology “Contact Data Protection Officer” in the ContactUs Form. Please note that by clicking on “contact us” you are leaving this website and are redirected to our global “contact us” website (https://contactus.ab-inbev.com) which is not operated by us.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable data protection laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Data Protection Authorities The Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in the UK). We will deal with complaints as follows: Step 1: Let us know If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO). Step 2: Investigation of complaint Your complaint will be investigated by our DPO. A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period (one month in principle, but we may inform you should we need more time to process your request). Step 3: Contact Data Protection Authority We expect that our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you may also contact the Data Protection Authorities The Information Commissioner as follows: Office of the Information Commissioner Web: https://www.ico.org.uk Helpline: 0303 123 1113 Complaints must be made in writing Complaints must be made in writing Consumer Department AB InBev UK Limited Tel: 01582 391166 Bureau, 90 Fetter Lane, London, EC4A 1EN Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our DPO at: [email protected] We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose (ordering goods from our webshop) and no mandatory retention periods have to be adhered to. The provision of such data is necessary to enter into a binding contract (Art. 6 (2) (c) GDPR).

Publication Date

Thank you for visiting our website. Effective Date: This policy was last updated on Saturday 29 December 2018.